+

About Spark Vision AB and this privacy policy

Spark Vision AB, Reg. No. 556656-7029, Johannefredsgatan 1, 431 53 Mölndal, Sweden (“Spark Vision” or “we”) develops and sells products within the field of 3D visualisation and digital interaction, we produce photorealistic CG Visuals and have invented software products.

As part of our business, Spark Vision processes personal data for which Spark Vision is the data controller. This means that Spark Vision is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy. We take necessary measures to make sure that your personal data are being processed by us in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

It is important to us that you feel comfortable with how we process your personal data. This privacy policy covers all necessary information about our personal data processing and it is important that you read and understand this privacy policy before you use any of our services. You should not use any of our services if you do not approve of this privacy policy. Should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us by using the contact details below.

Please note that our website may contain links to websites provided by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and Spark Vision is not responsible for their business or their information policies. We recommend users who submit information to or through these third-party websites to review the privacy policies on these websites before submitting any personal data to them.

What personal data do we collect and where from?

The types of personal data that we collect may, depending on the context, include:
• name and contact information including address, mobile number and e-mail address;
• job applications, including cover letters, resumé, and photos (as applicable);
• user name and password to our online services and desktop software;
• delivery and billing information, payment information and other information that you provide in connection with the purchase or delivery of a product or service; and
• other information that is relevant for customer surveys, advertisement/marketing or offers.

We may collect your personal data from the following sources:
• when you contact us by e-mail or phone;
• Spark Vision’s website, e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletter, request information or submit a job application;
• by way of agreement, invoice or other business contact, if you are a customer or a contact person for any of our business partners; or
• from third parties in the form of public records or any of our business partners.

Why do we process your personal data?

Spark Vision may use your personal data for the purposes and legal grounds set out below:
• Performance of a contract: For recruitment processes.
• Compliance with a legal obligation: We save invoice documentation and recruitment documentation in accordance with applicable accounting laws and regulations.
• Legitimate interests
− Communication: In order for us to be able to communicate with you by e-mail (or other communication tools), and to handle any business transaction made by a business contact on behalf of a company, we process the contact person’s personal data (name, organisation and position, telephone number, e-mail).
− To fulfil our obligations towards our customers by giving their users access to our software services, including administration of the user account and a user’s use of the software.
− For marketing and customer relationship purposes: In order for us to market our service in the best possible way and keep contact with you to maintain and improve our business relationship, we might need to use your data (contact details and other details regarding usage of our software). This includes also an assessment of in which way and to what extent our software is used to provide you and/or your organization with adequate support and guidance based on user statistics.
− Product development: In order for us to optimise our product development and be able to build a fantastic product loved by our users, we might need to process data regarding the users’ use of our software. Such processing includes statistics on end-user behaviour and selections. Once our agreement regarding the software has ended or been terminated, we will aggregate and anonymise this user data.
• Consent: To provide you with direct marketing and to perform customer surveys.

Retention of personal data

Spark Vision takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed and stored securely. Your personal data will never be stored longer than permitted by applicable law or longer than necessary to fulfil the above stated purposes. Your personal data will be processed by us during the following time periods, after which they will be deleted:
• Contact person for a company: Your personal data are saved for as long as you are a contact person for a company doing business with Spark Vision or has access to our software services. However, if your personal data is included in documents being accounting information, it is saved for seven years according to the Swedish Accounting Act, and if included in any agreement, for ten years after the expiration or termination of such agreement due to the period of limitation according to the Swedish Act on Limitation.
• Communication: If you are in contact with Spark Vision by, for example, e-mail your personal data are saved for as long as it is necessary for us to answer your question and complete any follow-up inquiries.
• Job applicants: Spark Vision saves your application documentation, including your resumé, cover letter and photo, as applicable, during the recruitment process and for a following period of two years, in order for us to defend potential legal claims.
• Legal obligation: Spark Vision saves any documentation that constitutes accounting information in accordance with applicable accounting legislation.
• Consent: In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, we only save your personal data for as long as we still have your consent.
• Direct marketing: We may process your personal data for direct marketing purposes for as long as five years after the business relationship has ended, unless you object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes.

Transfer of personal data

Spark Vision only transfers personal data as described below and we do not sell personal data to third parties. Below we list transfers that may occur to parties acting on our behalf as data processors:
• Business partners: Our business partners will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations relating to your purchase. We will clearly state when one of our business partners is involved in your purchase.
• Third-party service providers: Some companies provide services on our behalf. These services include, IT services such as communication systems and tools, cloud storage and hosting services, payment and accounting services, CRM systems and services, delivery services and recruitment services. These companies will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations, but they may not use or share the information for any other purposes.
Below we list transfers that may occur to parties acting as data controllers:
• Legal obligations: Your personal data may also be disclosed for the purpose of Spark Vision’s compliance with certain legal obligations and it may be transferred to the Police and other relevant public authorities when permitted and required by law.
• Business transactions: If all or part of Spark Vision’s operations is sold or integrated with any other business, operation or company, your personal data may be disclosed to our advisors, potential buyers and their advisors, and be transferred to the new owners of the operation.
Under certain circumstances, personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. When such transfers are carried out, Spark Vision takes appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and ensures that at least one of the following conditions are fulfilled in relation to each of those transfers:
• the receiving country ensures an adequate level of protection;
• an agreement including certain standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission ((EU) 2021/914) have been entered into between Spark Vision and the recipient, without any conflicting changes or amendments; or
• the recipient has adopted binding corporate rules for the processing which have been approved by the relevant supervisory authority and the recipient of the personal data in the third country is bound by these rules.
You have the right to obtain a copy of the safeguards that we use when transferring personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA by contacting Spark Vision.

Withdrawal of consent

In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, it is important that you are aware of your right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us on the contact details provided below. Such withdrawal may be made in whole or in part. If you do not wish to receive marketing and offers from us, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us on the below contact details or, as regards direct marketing via e-mail, by following the link in our marketing e-mails.

Your rights

By contacting us through the contact details set out below, you have the right to:
• request information about the personal data we are processing about you and how it is being used by us;
• request correction of incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous personal data concerning you;
• request that your personal data is erased or that the processing of your personal data is restricted;
• object to the processing of your personal data, e.g. if our legal basis is legitimate interest; and/or
• request that your personal data be transmitted in an electronic format (data portability).
For the protection of your privacy and your personal data, we may require that you identify yourself in connection with our assistance.
You may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) if you believe that Spark Vision’s processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that the information contained in this privacy policy may be changed or amended. Any new version will be published on Spark Vision’s website.

Contact us

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy, please contact us using by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or send a regular mail to us as per below address.
Spark Vision AB, Johannefredsgatan 1, 431 53 Mölndal, Sweden